AGENDA
36TH JOINT MEETING
PANEL ON WIND AND SEISMIC EFFECTS
17-22 May 2004
May 17 (Monday)
10:00 Opening Ceremonies
Call to order by Mr. Stephen CAUFFMAN, Secretary-General U.S.-side Panel
Opening remarks by Dr. Richard KAYSER, Acting Deputy Director, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Remarks by Mr. Hiroshi IKUKAWA, Counsellor for Science and Technology, Embassy of Japan
Remarks by Dr. Shyam SUNDER, Chairman U.S.-Side, Panel on Wind and Seismic Effects, Deputy Director, Building and Fire Research Laboratory
Remarks by Dr.Tadahiko SAKAMOTO, Chairman Japan-Side, Panel on Wind and Seismic Effects, Chief Executive, Public Works Research Institute
Introduction of U.S. Members by U.S. Panel Chairman
Introduction of Japan Members by Japan Panel Chairman
Elect Joint Meeting Chairman
Adoption of Agenda
Adjourn
11:15 Group Photograph
11:30 Session 1 (TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS)Chairman - Dr. Tadahiko SAKAMOTO
13:10 Lunch
14:15 Task Committee Meetings
A: Geotechnical Engineering and Ground Motion
B: Next-generation Building and Infrastructure Systems
C: Dams
D: Wind Engineering
F: Advanced Information and Communication Technology for Disaster Prevention and Public Health Evaluation
G: Transportation Systems
H: Storm Surge and Tsunami
17:00 Conclusion of Day 1
May 18 (Tuesday)
08:30 Session 2 (NEXT-GENERATION BUILDING AND INFRASTRUCTURE SYSTEMS)
Chairman - Dr. Shyam SUNDER
09:30 Break
09:45 Building Damage in May 26, 2003 Miyagi-Offshore Earthquake
Takashi KAMINOSONO, Masanori IIBA (NILIM), Shin KOYAMA, Taiki SAITO, Hiroshi ISODA, Toshihide KASHIMA, Kouichi KUSUNOKI and Toshibumi FUKUTA (BRI)
10:00 Recent Progress Towords the Seismic Control of Structural and Non-Structural Systems in Hospitals
Andre Filiatrault, George Lee, A. Aref, M. Bruneau, M. Constantinou, A. reinhorn, and Whittaker (MCEER, Univ. of Buffalo)
10:15 FEM Analyses on Seismic Response of Rocking Structural Systems with Yielding Base PlatesMitsumasa MIDORIKAWA (BRI), Tatsuya AZUHATA, Tadashi ISHIHARA (NILIM), Akira WADA (Tokyo Institute of Technology) and Izuru OKAWA (BRI)
10:30 Discussion
10:45 Break
11:00 Session 3 (WIND ENGINEERING)
Chairman - Dr. Shyam SUNDER
12:20 Lunch
13:30 Session 4 (STORM SURGE AND TSUNAMI)
Chairman - Dr. Shyam SUNDER
15:00 Break
14:30 Session 5 (GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEERING AND GROUND MOTION)
Chairman - Dr. Shyam SUNDER
15:45 Strategic Planning Session
17:30 Conclusion of Day 2
May 19 (Wednesday)
08:30 SESSION 6 (DAMS)
Chairman - Dr. Tadahiko SAKAMOTO
08:30 Probabilistic Seismic Hazard Maps in Dam Foundation
Hideaki KAWASAKI, Masafumi KONDO, Akira NAKAMURA and Kenji INAGAKI (NILIM) (Presented by Yoshikazu YAMAGUCHI)
08:45 Wappapello Dam: A Seismic Assessment Case History for Embarkment Deformation
Gregory Hempen (USACE)
09:00 Damage to Dams due to Three Large Earthquakes Occurred in 2003, in JapanIsao NAGAYAMA,Yoshikazu YAMAGUCHI,Takashi SASAKI (PWRI), Akira NAKAMURA, Hideaki KAWASAKI and Daisuke HIRAYAMA (NILIM)
09:15 Duration Parameters for the Selection of Ground Motion Time Histories for Nonlinear Analysis of Embarkment Dams
Don YULE (USACE,ERDC, Vicksburg, MS), Enrique Matheu (ERDC) and Michael Beaty (California Department Water Resources)
09:30 Discussion
09:50 Break
10:10 SESSION 7 (ADVANCED INFORMATION AND COMMNICATION TECHNOLOGY FOR DISASTER PREVENTION AND PUBLIC HEALTH EVALUATION)
Chairman - Dr. Tadahiko SAKAMOTO
11:10 Break
11:25 SESSION 8 (PROGRESSVE COLLAPSE of BUILDINGS)
Chairman - Dr. Tadahiko SAKAMOTO
12:10 Lunch
13:10 Report of Task Committees
Chairman: Dr. Shyam SUNDER
14:40 Adoption of Final Resolutions
15:40 Break
15:50 CLOSING CEREMONIES
Call to Order by Mr. Stephen CAUFFMAN, Secretary-General, U.S.-side Panel
Closing Remarks by Dr. Tadahiko SAKAMOTO, Chairman Japan-Side Panel
Closing Remarks by Dr. Shyam SUNDER, Chairman U.S.-Side Panel
16:20 Conclusion of 36th Joint Panel Technical Sessions